Athletic Director's Corner

Welcome to Berlin High School Athletics:

Please make sure to visit our Athletic Calendar "r-School" to see the most up to date schedules for all Berlin Sports Teams!

Before a high school student is allowed to participate in school sports,  the student must have a WIAA Physical (or alternate year) card, an Athletic Pledge/Insurance Waiver, ImPACT Concussion Test (needed every other year), Parent & Athlete Concussion Agreement, HIPPA Permission, and an Athletic Code Handbook Agreement completed, signed, and on file in the Berlin High School office (through Online Registration).  Students must have this information completed before the first day of practice.  All forms are available through our online registration program, PowerSchool Registration. Please call the BHS office at 920-361-2000 if you have any questions about this procedure.

Congratulations to..

2018 - 19

  • CJ Kurczek and Austin Schrei (finished 3rd place) for making it to the State Wrestling Meet
  • Sam Ryf (State Champion) and Wyatt Aton, Isaiah Taylor, Hunter Neubauer, Cameron Piechowski, Brody Roost, and Nathan Wendt for making it to the State Swim Meet

 

2017 - 18

  • Nya Osterberg for making it to the State CC Meet
  • Sam Ryf for making it to the State Swim Meet (third year in a row), placing on the podium in two events
  • for making it to the State Track Meet:                                                                              4x800: Mackenzie Kurczek, Mariah Wagner, Erika Mullen, Nya Osterberg, Isabelle Willett, Natalie Nigbor
  • 4x800: Devin Harmon, Garrett Krueger, Isaac Lueck, Dirk Lueck, Brady Wagner, Isaiah Taylor
  • 4x100: Kaylee Kriha, Kara Block, Paige Krause, Isabelle Heinz, Camryn Reck, Bethany Thoma
  • 4x100: Christopher Werch, Ryan Bartol, Aidan Schilling, Trevor Hendrickson, Nathan Krall, Elias Klawitter
  • 4x200: Kaylee Kriha, Kara Block, Paige Krause, Isabelle Heinz, Camryn Reck, Bethany Thoma
  • 200m: Isabelle Heinz
  • Shot Put: Bradon Gulch (State Champion)

2016 - 17

  • Zach Wilson for making it to the State Wrestling Meet 
  • Sam Ryf for making it to the State Swim Meet (2nd year in a row) 
  • Audrey Krueger, Mackenzie Kurczek, Bria Osterberg, Mari Beltran, Dana Hohenstein, Paige Krause, Isabelle Heinz, Erika Mullen, Paige Krause, Caley Huggins, Kara Block, and Wyatt Arndt for making it to the State Track Meet

2015 - 16

  • Sam Marks for making it to the State Golf Meet (4th year in a row)
  • Audrey Krueger, Malerie Harmon, Alyssa Thiel, Julia Silloway, Mackenzie Kurczek, Bria Osterberg, Emily Beltran, Mari Beltran, Camryn Reck, Isabelle Heinz, Erika Mullen, Paige Krause, Stephanie Melchor, Kiersten Williams, Caley Huggins, Connor Nelson, Bradley Block and Jacob Caswell (STATE CHAMPION 800M) for making it to the State Track Meet
  • Mattea Arndt and to the Girls' Cross Country Team for making it to the STATE tournaments.
  • Sam Ryf for making it to the State Swim Meet

2014-15

  • Anna Falk, Malerie Harmon, Taylor Greening, Julia Silloway, Mackenzie Kurczek, Bria Osterberg, Jacob Caswell, and Austin Johnson for making it to the State Track Meet
  • Sam Marks for making it to the State Golf Meet
  • The 2015 WIAA Scholar Athletes and the Army Reserve National Scholar-Athletes

2013 - 14

  • David Miracle and David Meza for making it to the State Wrestling Meet
  • Jackson Aton for making it to State for Swimming
  • Mattea Arndt and Emily Vlachina for making it to State for Swimming
  • Julia Silloway for making it to the State CC Meet
  • Kinsey Harmon, Malerie Harmon, Taylor Greening, Julia Silloway, Jacob Caswell, and Austin Johnson for making it to the State Track Meet
  • Sam Marks for making it to the Golf State Meet
  • Girls' track team for winning the Conference and Regional Titles

Girls Cross Country Celebration

2012-13

  • David Meza for placing 3rd at the STATE meet
  • Congrats to the Cheer and Stunt Team for Making it back to STATE!
  • Payton & Rylie Parmon, Mattea Arndt, and Emily Vlachina and to the Girls' Cross Country Team for making it to the STATE tournaments.

Girls Cross Country State Celebration

  • Golf Team and the STATE Track Participants!!!
  • Boys' Golf Team for their Conference and Regional Titles!!! 
  • Girls' Track Team for their Conference and Regional Titles!!!
  • Boys' Basketball Team on Winning the Regional Title and making it to the Sectional Finals. 
  • Girls' Basketball Team on Winning the Regional Title.
  • Cheer and Stunt Team for Making it back to STATE!
  • Payton Parmon, Girls Cross Country and Volleyball for making it to the STATE tournaments.  

Contact Us

Joe Brandl
Athletic Director
920-361-2000 ext 1016
jbrandl@berlin.k12.wi.us